Bath · Bristol · London
Crane Index™ research · 2026

llms.txt Adoption Statistics 2026

How many websites publish an llms.txt file, the proposed guide for AI systems, overall and industry by industry.

In the Crane Index™ scan of 1 October 2026, 584 of 2,295 websites (25%) had an llms.txt file at the root. Technology and Software had the highest share, 71 of 123 sites (58%), and Transport and Logistics, Education and UK Airports the lowest, at 14%.

  • 25%Of 2,295 readable websites, 584 had an llms.txt file. Link
  • 58%In Technology and Software, the highest of 21 benchmarks: 71 of 123 sites. Link
What was measured

Whether a file answered at the site's /llms.txt address, across the 2,295 websites the scan could read in 21 industry benchmarks. 105 organisations sit in two benchmarks and are counted in each.

Whether any AI system reads the file, and whether it changes how often a site is cited, is not measured here.

llms.txt adoption by industry, 2026

Share of each benchmark's readable websites with an llms.txt file, highest first. Each benchmark links to its fixed 2026 edition.

llms.txt adoption by industry benchmark, 2026
Industry benchmarkWith llms.txtSites readShare
Technology and Software7112358%
Telecommunications4613335%
FTSE 100144134%
Real Estate and Property4112633%
Travel and Tourism268630%
Insurance3612429%
Financial Services3412228%
Hospitality and Leisure3312127%
Consumer Goods3211927%
UK Ecommerce207527%
Professional Services3714426%
Manufacturing and Industrial3313125%
Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals2913222%
Automotive2010220%
Media and Entertainment2212518%
Universities2011617%
Energy and Utilities1912016%
Transport and Logistics1510714%
Education139114%
UK Airports32214%

What llms.txt is, and how the Index scores it

llms.txt is a proposed convention, set out at llmstxt.org: a short Markdown file at a site's root that tells a language model what the site is and which pages matter. It is not an adopted web standard, so the Crane Index treats it as forward-looking. A site without one is marked partial rather than failed, and the check carries one of the smallest weights in the AI Search Readiness score.

The weight is deliberate. The gaps that most often stop a machine from reading a business sit elsewhere, and are set out in website AI readiness statistics 2026.

Common questions

llms.txt questions.

What is llms.txt?

A plain-text file in Markdown, placed at the root of a website (for example example.com/llms.txt), that summarises the site and points to its most useful pages for language models. It is a proposed convention, set out at llmstxt.org, not an adopted web standard.

How many websites have an llms.txt file?

In the Crane Index scan of 1 October 2026, 584 of the 2,295 websites the scan could read (25%) had one. Technology and Software had the highest share, 58%.

Does an llms.txt file help a site appear in AI answers?

That is unmeasured. The Crane Index records whether the file exists. It does not measure whether any AI system reads it, or whether having one changes how often a site is named or cited. Treat any claim that it does as unproven until someone publishes a measurement.

Should my business add one?

It takes little effort to add, and if you add one it should be short and accurate. It is not where most sites lose ground: the commonest gaps the Crane Index measures are missing Organisation markup, no machine-readable author and nothing marked up about what the business sells.

The data

More from the 2026 data.

Your own site

Does your site have one?

And does it matter more than what the site is missing? The free Crane Index scan checks llms.txt alongside the other 44 checks in the score.

Cite this pageLicensed CC BY 4.0. Cite as: The Crane Index™, llms.txt adoption 2026, The Crane Consultancy, measured 1 October 2026. https://thecraneconsultancy.com/research/llms-txt-adoption-2026/

The Crane Standard

The senior read,
once a week.

Most marketing newsletters are noise on a schedule. This is not that. Once a week I send a short, considered read on the shifts that actually change what you should do, across the AI shift, PPC, technical SEO and analytics. Filtered, weighted and signed off by me before it goes out. The judgement is mine, and now you can hear every edition in my own voice.

Nic CraneFounder, The Crane Consultancy

Topics you want

All three lands every Tuesday. Choose a selection and you get only those, as and when they publish, always on a Tuesday.

One considered email a week, edited and signed off by Nic. No filler, no sharing, unsubscribe in a click. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Prefer LinkedIn? Subscribe on LinkedIn instead, the same edition, delivered by push and email.