Bath · Bristol · London

Crane Index™ Research  ›  AI Readability 2026  ›  UK Ecommerce

Crane Index™ · Annual edition

UK UK Ecommerce AI Readability 2026

As of 1 October 2026, the median UK uk ecommerce site scored 52 out of 100 on the Crane Index™, the measure of how readably a site presents itself to AI engines. Across the 75 sites a machine could read, scores ran from 20 to 76, a 56-point gap between the strongest and the weakest.

What this measures. The score reads how readably a site presents itself to AI engines: entity markup, structured data and machine resolvability. It is not a measure of design, brand or quality. A site can look excellent to a person and still be hard for a machine to read, and a low score is a readability finding, never a judgement on the business.

52
Median / 100
56
Point gap (20 to 76)
75
Sites read of 142
1
Cleared 70+

The field in 2026

The field was led by Interflora at 76, with Office next at 68. 1 site cleared 70 out of 100, and 15 scored below 40.

At the foot of the field sat Secret Sales at 20, Ocado at 20, TK Maxx at 21. Each is a site a machine struggled to read, not a business doing anything other than well at what it does.

The full 2026 ranking

Composite out of 100, with the three reads behind it: AI Search Readiness (retrieval), Agent Readiness (execution) and Brand Representation.

RankOrganisationCrane IndexSearchAgentBrand
1Interflorainterflora.co.uk76718670
2Officeoffice.co.uk68528766
3=Charles Tyrwhittcharlestyrwhitt.com/us/homepage65646961
3=Dreamsdreams.co.uk65698937
5=Sigma Sportssigmasports.com64678737
5=Simba Sleepsimbasleep.com64766154
7=John Lewisjohnlewis.com63657746
7=Seasalt Cornwallseasaltcornwall.com63638937
9=Dunelmdunelm.com62528746
9=Milletsmillets.co.uk62738528
9=Riverfordriverford.co.uk62776345
12=Bodenboden.com61648534
12=Cult Beautycultbeauty.co.uk61559237
12=LookFantasticlookfantastic.com61539237
12=The Workstheworks.co.uk61636952
16=Furniture Villagefurniturevillage.co.uk60696943
16=IKEA UKikea.com/gb/en60686944
16=Matalanmatalan.co.uk60618337
16=Toolstationtoolstation.com60548343
20=Blacksblacks.co.uk59648528
20=PrettyLittleThingprettylittlething.com59557053
20=White Stuffwhitestuff.com59556358
23=Emma Sleep UKemma-sleep.co.uk58569128
23=Go Outdoorsgooutdoors.co.uk58608528
23=Halfordshalfords.com58638228
23=River Islandriverisland.com58488937
23=Space NKspacenk.com/uk/home58568928
28=Notonthehighstreetnotonthehighstreet.com57586846
28=Superdrysuperdry.com57518337
28=Sweaty Bettysweatybetty.com57556353
31Abel & Coleabelandcole.co.uk56627233
32=Card Factorycardfactory.co.uk54556245
32=Lakelandlakeland.co.uk54488628
32=Oak Furniturelandoakfurnitureland.co.uk54636337
35=Cotswold Outdoorcotswoldoutdoor.com53548719
35=Reissreiss.com53536243
37=END. Clothingendclothing.com/us52447339
37=Pets at Homepetsathome.com52586334
37=Temutemu.com/uk52507828
40=B&Mbmstores.co.uk51566828
40=Vinted UKvinted.co.uk51537228
42=Boohooboohoo.com50507328
42=Debenhamsdebenhams.com50537028
42=FatFacefatface.com50496834
42=Joulesjoules.com50496834
42=Marks & Spencermarksandspencer.com50508713
47=HelloFresh UKhellofresh.co.uk49566228
47=Monsoonmonsoon.co.uk49408721
49=Holland & Barretthollandandbarrett.com48536328
49=JD Sportsjdsports.co.uk48418221
51Funky Pigeonfunkypigeon.com47653045
52=Icelandiceland.co.uk46418313
52=Shein UKshein.co.uk46348122
54=Naked Winesnakedwines.co.uk43546313
54=Ted Bakertedbaker.com43496613
54=Zooplus UKzooplus.co.uk43576210
57=Goustogousto.co.uk42476513
57=Richer Soundsrichersounds.com42496313
59=Morrisonsmorrisons.com40486210
59=Mountain Warehousemountainwarehouse.com40466213
61=Euro Car Partseurocarparts.com38396213
61=Freemansfreemans.com3835708
61=Mossmoss.co.uk38297113
64Crocuscrocus.co.uk37425613
65Wickeswickes.co.uk36286910
66Home Bargainshome.bargains35306213
67SportsShoessportsshoes.com34375610
68Wayfair UKwayfair.co.uk3231568
69Amazon UKamazon.co.uk28165413
70=Beauty Baybeautybay.com23213415
70=Moonpigmoonpig.com2326348
72Dr Martensdrmartens.com2225348
73TK Maxxtkmaxx.com/landingpage2121348
74=Ocadoocado.com2017348
74=Secret Salessecretsales.com2018348

Download this edition: the full field as a spreadsheet (CSV), or the same run as JSON. Licensed CC BY 4.0, so it is yours to publish and build on with attribution. Every unreadable site carries empty score cells, never a zero.

This is the fixed 2026 edition, pinned to the scan measured 1 October 2026, so the figures on it do not change. The live field, re-run on the first of each month, is on the current UK Ecommerce benchmark. For how the score is built, see the methodology.

Licensed CC BY 4.0. Cite as: The Crane Index™, UK UK Ecommerce AI readability 2026, The Crane Consultancy, measured 1 October 2026. https://thecraneconsultancy.com/research/uk-ecommerce-100-ai-readability-2026/

The Crane Standard

The senior read,
once a week.

Most marketing newsletters are noise on a schedule. This is not that. Once a week I send a short, considered read on the shifts that actually change what you should do, across the AI shift, PPC, technical SEO and analytics. Filtered, weighted and signed off by me before it goes out. The judgement is mine, and now you can hear every edition in my own voice.

Nic CraneFounder, The Crane Consultancy

Topics you want

All three lands every Tuesday. Choose a selection and you get only those, as and when they publish, always on a Tuesday.

One considered email a week, edited and signed off by Nic. No filler, no sharing, unsubscribe in a click. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Prefer LinkedIn? Subscribe on LinkedIn instead, the same edition, delivered by push and email.