Bath · Bristol · London

Crane Index™ Research  ›  AI Readability 2026  ›  Financial Services

Crane Index™ · Annual edition

UK Financial Services AI Readability 2026

As of 1 October 2026, the median UK financial services site scored 45 out of 100 on the Crane Index™, the measure of how readably a site presents itself to AI engines. Across the 122 sites a machine could read, scores ran from 19 to 76, a 57-point gap between the strongest and the weakest.

What this measures. The score reads how readably a site presents itself to AI engines: entity markup, structured data and machine resolvability. It is not a measure of design, brand or quality. A site can look excellent to a person and still be hard for a machine to read, and a low score is a readability finding, never a judgement on the business.

45
Median / 100
57
Point gap (19 to 76)
122
Sites read of 175
5
Cleared 70+

The field in 2026

The field was led by Fidelity Investments at 76, with BlackRock next at 75. 5 sites cleared 70 out of 100, and 39 scored below 40.

At the foot of the field sat Morningstar at 19, Klarna at 20, Regions Financial at 21. Each is a site a machine struggled to read, not a business doing anything other than well at what it does.

The full 2026 ranking

Composite out of 100, with the three reads behind it: AI Search Readiness (retrieval), Agent Readiness (execution) and Brand Representation.

RankOrganisationCrane IndexSearchAgentBrand
1Fidelity Investmentsfidelity.com76748966
2BlackRockblackrock.com/us/individual75798560
3BBVAbbva.com/en72778258
4Capital Onecapitalone.com71738356
5Discover Financial Servicesdiscover.com70638958
6Jefferies Financial Groupjefferies.com69758744
7=Freddie Macfreddiemac.com68688948
7=ICICI Bankicici.bank.in68796362
7=Synchrony Financialsynchrony.com68737754
10=M&T Bankmtb.com66716958
10=MetLifemetlife.com66736858
10=PayPalpaypal.com/us/home66788337
13=AIGaig.com/home65716360
13=Chubbchubb.com/us-en65638746
13=Nordeanordea.com/en65686958
16=Arch Capital Grouparchgroup.com64698737
16=Ping An Insurancepingan.com64748336
18Adyenadyen.com62636558
19=Apollo Global Managementapollo.com61666255
19=HDFC Bankhdfc.bank.in61718625
19=Monzomonzo.com61736248
22Intesa Sanpaolointesasanpaolo.com60706643
23=CaixaBankcaixabank.com/home_es.html59726243
23=Mizuho Financial Groupmizuhogroup.com59636549
23=NatWest Groupnatwestgroup.com59726936
23=Stripestripe.com59666644
27=Ameriprise Financialameriprise.com58558634
27=FISfisglobal.com58667434
27=Fiservfiserv.com58636843
27=Legal & Generallegalandgeneral.com58756337
27=Nationwide Building Societynationwide.co.uk58646348
32Phoenix Groupstandardlifeplc.com57657136
33=Principal Financial Groupprincipal.com56636343
33=Starling Bankstarlingbank.com56666239
35=Wells Fargowellsfargo.com55696828
35=Wisewise.com55616243
37=Moody'smoodys.com54516644
37=Schrodersschroders.com/en/global/individual54656533
37=Western Unionwesternunion.com/us/en/home.html54756325
40=Aflacaflac.com53657123
40=NN Groupnn-group.com53636332
42Credit Agricolecredit-agricole.com52686821
43=Ally Financialally.com51666323
43=BNYbny.com/corporate/global/en.html51646228
45=Citigroupcitigroup.com/global50566825
45=Societe Generalesocietegenerale.com/fr50526334
47=Interactive Brokersinteractivebrokers.com49546528
47=T. Rowe Pricetroweprice.com/en/us49576228
47=Travelerstravelers.com49616323
47=Truist Financialtruist.com49656913
51=Bank of Americabankofamerica.com48596223
51=Janus Hendersonjanushenderson.com/en-us4861768
53=HSBChsbc.com47626810
53=Standard Bank Groupstandardbank.com/sbg/standard-bank-group47525632
55=Aberdeen Groupaberdeeninvestments.com/en-us46565823
55=KBC Groupkbc.com/en.html46388713
55=Manulifemanulife.com/ca/en/personal46536323
58=Generaligenerali.com45457120
58=TD Bank Grouptd.com/us/en/personal-banking45576613
58=UBSubs.com/us/en.html45635320
58=Zurich Insurance Groupzurich.com45586610
62=CIBCcibc.com/en/personal-banking.html44546810
62=Hargreaves Lansdownhl.co.uk44497113
62=London Stock Exchange Grouplseg.com/en?gad_source=7&gad_campaignid=22138219600&gclid=CMmlsuWvmJcDFRMGiAkdPHkGMQ4457688
65=Deutsche Bankdb.com43586210
65=Euronexteuronext.com/en43476813
67=3i Group3i.com42476810
67=Aonaon.com/en42506213
67=Brookfieldbrookfield.com4251688
67=Fannie Maefanniemae.com42516213
67=KKRkkr.com42515025
67=Marsh McLennanmarsh.com/en/home.html42556210
67=OCBCocbc.com/group/gateway42396620
67=Robinhoodrobinhood.com/us/en42446220
67=U.S. Bancorpusbank.com/index.html42516610
76=Commonwealth Bank of Australiacommbank.com.au4150658
76=ING Grouping.com41506210
78=Australia and New Zealand Banking Groupanz.com.au/personal40446313
78=Cincinnati Financialcinfin.com40476310
78=Commerzbankcommerzbank.de/group40456213
78=Deutsche Boersedeutsche-boerse.com/dbg-de40426910
78=Lazardlazard.com40466213
78=MSCImsci.com40446213
84=DBS Bankdbs.com/default.page39336518
84=JPMorgan Chasejpmorganchase.com39416213
84=Prudential plcprudentialplc.com/en39426213
84=Sun Life Financialsunlife.com/en39505610
84=Swedbankswedbank.com3941688
89=Danske Bankdanskebank.com38376313
89=Evelyn Partnersevelyn.com38376313
89=Macquarie Groupmacquarie.com/us/en.html38406310
89=Markelmarkel.com38436210
89=PNC Financial Servicespnc.com/en/personal-banking.html38465710
89=State Streetstatestreet.com/us/en38436210
95=Affirmaffirm.com37356213
95=AXAaxa.com37366213
95=Banco Santandersantander.com/en/home37356213
95=Cboe Global Marketscboe.com37465610
95=Intercontinental Exchangeice.com/index3735688
100=Fitch Ratingsfitchratings.com35266118
100=Munich Remunichre.com/en.html35445010
100=Stifel Financialstifel.com35425013
100=Vanguardinvestor.vanguard.com/corporate-portal35316510
104American Expressamericanexpress.com3430658
105=Barclayshome.barclays33563013
105=Beazleybeazley.com33285515
105=Invescoinvesco.com/us/en/country-splash.html3322688
105=Scotiabankscotiabank.com/global/en/global-site.html3329628
109Blockblock.xyz3233548
110Visavisa.com/en-us2726488
111SEBsebgroup.com2635348
112=Fifth Third Bancorp53.com24223415
112=Lloyds Banking Grouplloydsbankinggroup.com24243415
114=Berkshire Hathawayberkshirehathaway.com2321408
114=FactSetfactset.com2328348
116=Charles Schwabschwab.com22183415
116=Close Brothers Groupclosebrothers.com/s2224348
118=Aegonaegon.com21133415
118=Nomuranomura.com2120348
118=Regions Financialregions.com21133415
121Klarnaklarna.com2017348
122Morningstarmorningstar.com1918308

Download this edition: the full field as a spreadsheet (CSV), or the same run as JSON. Licensed CC BY 4.0, so it is yours to publish and build on with attribution. Every unreadable site carries empty score cells, never a zero.

This is the fixed 2026 edition, pinned to the scan measured 1 October 2026, so the figures on it do not change. The live field, re-run on the first of each month, is on the current Financial Services benchmark. For how the score is built, see the methodology.

Licensed CC BY 4.0. Cite as: The Crane Index™, UK Financial Services AI readability 2026, The Crane Consultancy, measured 1 October 2026. https://thecraneconsultancy.com/research/financial-services-ai-readability-2026/

The Crane Standard

The senior read,
once a week.

Most marketing newsletters are noise on a schedule. This is not that. Once a week I send a short, considered read on the shifts that actually change what you should do, across the AI shift, PPC, technical SEO and analytics. Filtered, weighted and signed off by me before it goes out. The judgement is mine, and now you can hear every edition in my own voice.

Nic CraneFounder, The Crane Consultancy

Topics you want

All three lands every Tuesday. Choose a selection and you get only those, as and when they publish, always on a Tuesday.

One considered email a week, edited and signed off by Nic. No filler, no sharing, unsubscribe in a click. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Prefer LinkedIn? Subscribe on LinkedIn instead, the same edition, delivered by push and email.