Bath · Bristol · London

Crane Index™ Research  ›  AI Readability 2026  ›  Consumer Goods

Crane Index™ · Annual edition

UK Consumer Goods AI Readability 2026

As of 1 October 2026, the median UK consumer goods site scored 46 out of 100 on the Crane Index™, the measure of how readably a site presents itself to AI engines. Across the 119 sites a machine could read, scores ran from 21 to 75, a 54-point gap between the strongest and the weakest.

What this measures. The score reads how readably a site presents itself to AI engines: entity markup, structured data and machine resolvability. It is not a measure of design, brand or quality. A site can look excellent to a person and still be hard for a machine to read, and a low score is a readability finding, never a judgement on the business.

46
Median / 100
54
Point gap (21 to 75)
119
Sites read of 188
3
Cleared 70+

The field in 2026

The field was led by Tapestry at 75, with Levi Strauss & Co. next at 71. 3 sites cleared 70 out of 100, and 43 scored below 40.

At the foot of the field sat Rituals at 21, Dr. Martens at 22, The Boston Beer Company at 23. Each is a site a machine struggled to read, not a business doing anything other than well at what it does.

The full 2026 ranking

Composite out of 100, with the three reads behind it: AI Search Readiness (retrieval), Agent Readiness (execution) and Brand Representation.

RankOrganisationCrane IndexSearchAgentBrand
1Tapestrytapestry.com75758368
2=Levi Strauss & Co.levistrauss.com71678857
2=Skechersskechers.com71729744
4Grupo Bimbogrupobimbo.com69736964
5Colgate-Palmolivecolgatepalmolive.com/en-us66707455
6=Nikenike.com64677153
6=Pumaus.puma.com/us/en64598647
6=Shiseidoshiseido.com/us/en64668937
9=Mowimowi.com63709028
9=VF Corporationvfc.com63696555
11=Bakkavorgreencore.com62729025
11=Daburdabur.com62628934
11=Greencoregreencore.com62729025
14=Danonedanone.com61656354
14=McBridemcbride.co.uk61707934
14=The Campbell's Companycampbells.com61678332
17=Bel Groupgroupe-bel.com60758223
17=Lactalislactalis.com/fr60628732
17=Revolution Beautyrevolutionbeauty.com60688528
20=Anta Sportsanta.com59658528
20=PZ Cussonspzcussons.com59688723
20=Reckittreckitt.com59776337
20=Under Armourunderarmour.com/en-us59707137
24=Hariboharibo.com/en-us58636249
24=McCormickmccormick.com58688621
24=On Holdingon.com/en-us58626348
24=Procter & Gambleus.pg.com58636943
24=The Clorox Companythecloroxcompany.com58636943
29=Constellation Brandscbrands.com57638523
29=Energizer Holdingsenergizerholdings.com57598725
29=Hanesbrandsgildancorp.com/en/gildan-and-hanesbrands-homepage57646343
29=Kenvuekenvue.com57578728
29=Post Holdingspostholdings.com57608525
29=Superdrysuperdry.com57518337
35Georgia-Pacificgp.com55548526
36=Church & Dwightchurchdwight.com54546642
36=Hormel Foodshormelfoods.com54577925
36=The Hershey Companythehersheycompany.com54568323
39=Amer Sportsamersports.com53597623
39=e.l.f. Beautyelfbeauty.com53586139
39=Herbalifeherbalife.com/en-us53548323
39=Kerry Groupkerry.com53636234
39=L'Orealloreal.com/en53438728
39=Lamb Westonlambweston.com53636334
45=B&G Foodsbgfoods.com52528223
45=Premier Foodspremierfoods.co.uk52608710
45=Tootsie Roll Industriestootsie.com52618510
45=WK Kelloggwkkellogg.com52616232
49Fever-Treefever-tree.com/en-us50577123
50=BrewDogbrewdog.com49508513
50=National Beveragenationalbeverage.com49538213
50=Warburtonswarburtons.co.uk49586525
53=Nicholsnicholsplc.co.uk48468710
53=Nomad Foodsnomadfoods.com48488413
53=Tyson Foodstysonfoods.com48538210
56=Cotycoty.com47536225
56=Hain Celestialhain.com4746878
56=Mondelez Internationalmondelezinternational.com47546225
59=Allbirdsallbirds.com46586615
59=Lotus Bakerieslotusbakeries.com46475833
59=Mizunousa.mizuno.com46496228
62Henkelhenkel.com45526913
63=Puigpuig.com/en44495923
63=Tate & Lyletateandlyle.com44436820
63=Weetabixweetabix.co.uk4445788
66Keringkering.com/en43414641
67=Chapel Downchapeldown.com42486613
67=Pernod Ricardpernod-ricard.com/en42496810
69=General Millsgeneralmills.com4153628
69=Kontoor Brandskontoorbrands.com41426218
69=Richemontrichemont.com41436910
69=Royal Unibrewroyalunibrew.com41406518
73=C&C Groupcandcgroupplc.com40426810
73=Edgewell Personal Careedgewell.com40466510
73=Pandorapandoragroup.com40476210
73=Wolverine World Widewolverineworldwide.com40446213
77=Arla Foodsarla.com3947638
77=Beiersdorfbeiersdorf.com39376813
77=Beyond Meatbeyondmeat.com/en-US3946628
77=Carlsbergcarlsberggroup.com39455913
77=Conagra Brandsconagrabrands.com3941688
77=Hovishovis.co.uk39456210
77=Kirin Holdingskirinholdings.com/en39485613
77=Oatlyoatly.com39533431
77=The Coca-Cola Companycoca-colacompany.com3948628
86=Barbourbarbour.com/us38366910
86=Campari Groupcamparigroup.com/en38376810
86=McCain Foodsmccain.com38376810
86=Remy Cointreauremy-cointreau.com/fr3844628
86=Saputosaputo.com3843628
86=Tata Consumer Productstataconsumer.com38406213
92=Asahi Group Holdingsasahigroup-holdings.com3742628
92=Bacardibacardilimited.com3740628
92=Heinekenheineken.com/global/en/home37406210
92=ITCitcportal.com37356213
92=William Grant & Sonswilliamgrant.com3735688
97=Essityessity.com36376210
97=Fonterrafonterra.com/nz/en.html36376210
97=Mulberrymulberry.com/us3634658
100=Anheuser-Busch InBevab-inbev.com3536628
100=Brown-Formanbrown-forman.com35405610
100=LVMHlvmh.com/en3536628
100=Molson Coors Beverage Companymolsoncoors.com3533638
100=Red Bullredbull.com/us-en3543538
105PepsiCopepsico.com3436588
106=Keurig Dr Pepperkeurigdrpepper.com3334568
106=Li-Ninglining.com33186120
106=Oriflameoriflame.com33275715
109=Burberryburberry.com32215915
109=Newell Brandsnewellbrands.com3226628
109=The Kraft Heinz Companykraftheinzcompany.com3231588
109=The Swatch Groupswatchgroup.com/en32305610
113Spectrum Brandsspectrumbrands.com3127588
114Chobanichobani.com2920588
115Deckers Brandsdeckers.com2829468
116Yakult Honshayakult.co.jp2631408
117The Boston Beer Companybostonbeer.com2326348
118Dr. Martensdrmartens.com2225348
119Ritualsrituals.com2121348

Download this edition: the full field as a spreadsheet (CSV), or the same run as JSON. Licensed CC BY 4.0, so it is yours to publish and build on with attribution. Every unreadable site carries empty score cells, never a zero.

This is the fixed 2026 edition, pinned to the scan measured 1 October 2026, so the figures on it do not change. The live field, re-run on the first of each month, is on the current Consumer Goods benchmark. For how the score is built, see the methodology.

Licensed CC BY 4.0. Cite as: The Crane Index™, UK Consumer Goods AI readability 2026, The Crane Consultancy, measured 1 October 2026. https://thecraneconsultancy.com/research/consumer-goods-ai-readability-2026/

The Crane Standard

The senior read,
once a week.

Most marketing newsletters are noise on a schedule. This is not that. Once a week I send a short, considered read on the shifts that actually change what you should do, across the AI shift, PPC, technical SEO and analytics. Filtered, weighted and signed off by me before it goes out. The judgement is mine, and now you can hear every edition in my own voice.

Nic CraneFounder, The Crane Consultancy

Topics you want

All three lands every Tuesday. Choose a selection and you get only those, as and when they publish, always on a Tuesday.

One considered email a week, edited and signed off by Nic. No filler, no sharing, unsubscribe in a click. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Prefer LinkedIn? Subscribe on LinkedIn instead, the same edition, delivered by push and email.