Bath · Bristol · London
Crane Index™ research · 2026

Website AI Readiness Statistics 2026

45 checks of how readably a website presents itself to AI systems, run on 2,295 websites and counted one by one.

In the Crane Index™ scan of 1 October 2026, 2,295 websites across 21 industry benchmarks were run through 45 checks of how well AI systems can read them. 54% had no Organisation markup, the code that tells a machine who a business is. 93% named no author in a form a machine can read, and 97% described nothing they sell in structured data.

The basis

3,368 websites were approached and 1,073 could not be read at all, so the figures below cover the 2,295 that could. One page was read per site. 105 organisations sit in two benchmarks and are counted in each, so the 2,295 scans cover 2,190 distinct websites.

A site that could not be read is unmeasured, not failed; those sites are covered in AI crawler access 2026.

Key statistics, 2026

Each figure links to itself, so it can be cited on its own.

  • 54%1,237 of 2,295 websites (54%) had no Organisation, LocalBusiness or Person markup. Link
  • 42%965 (42%) carried no JSON-LD structured data at all. Link
  • 64%1,470 (64%) had no sameAs links, the links that let a machine confirm a business against its other profiles. Link
  • 93%2,128 (93%) had no Person or author markup; 49 (2%) named an author with credentials a machine could read. Link
  • 97%2,234 (97%) had no Product, Service or Offer markup for what they sell. Link
  • 83%1,906 (83%) had no breadcrumb markup. Link
  • 74%1,688 (74%) offered no machine-readable action, such as a bookable service or a priced product an agent could act on. Link
  • 10%229 (10%) were built around the questions a buyer asks. Link
  • 25%584 (25%) had an llms.txt file at the root. llms.txt adoption by industry. Link
  • 88 of 2,295 (under 1%) backed their claims with links to sources a machine can follow. Link
  • 138138 (6%) served almost no content until JavaScript ran, so a reader that does not run it sees close to nothing. Link
  • 8686 (4%) put an interactive CAPTCHA in front of the page, which an automated agent cannot pass. Link
  • 2525 (1%) blocked an AI answer crawler in robots.txt. AI crawler access in full. Link

Every check, counted

The score has three parts, and each part is a set of checks. Pass means the scanner found what the check looks for. Partial means it found some of it, or that the check is forward-looking and records an absence as partial rather than a failure. Fail means it found none of it. How each check is weighted is set out in the methodology.

AI Search Readiness

Can the engines that read live sites resolve the organisation and extract what it does and sells.

AI Search Readiness: pass, partial and fail counts for each check, 2026
CheckPassPartialFail
Entity & Trust
Organisation / entity schema1,05846%00%1,23754%
Entity disambiguation (sameAs)70631%1195%1,47064%
Logo & contact in schema53323%49422%1,26855%
Authorship & credibility492%1185%2,12893%
Breadcrumbs38917%00%1,90683%
Entity detail (description & expertise)1697%26812%1,85881%
Social proof schema311%2,26499%00%
Structured Data Depth
Valid structured data (JSON-LD)1,30457%261%96542%
Linked entity graph55424%31714%1,42462%
Rich content types1858%00%2,11092%
Freshness signals (dates)39017%1657%1,74076%
Offerings marked up613%00%2,23497%
Answerability
Concise, extractable answers1,68974%28512%32114%
Question-led content22910%33315%1,73376%
Heading structure1,18352%52923%58325%
Machine Readability
Substantive content1,78378%28713%22510%
Title quality1,85481%40017%412%
Meta description quality1,59469%44019%26111%
Image alt coverage1,96185%1456%1898%
Semantic structure2,20896%874%00%
AI Access & Discovery
llms.txt (forward-looking)58425%1,71175%00%
AI crawler access2,25498%161%251%
Indexable & snippet-eligible2,26199%00%341%
Canonical URL1,96285%33315%00%
Sitemap1,24954%91240%1346%
Social / Open Graph88939%82036%58626%
Mobile, language & HTTPS2,17595%1135%7under 1%

Agent Readiness

Can an automated agent get in at the edge and find anything machine-operable when it arrives.

Agent Readiness: pass, partial and fail counts for each check, 2026
CheckPassPartialFail
Agent Access
AI user-agent treatment at the edge2,01688%26211%171%
Robots policy for retrieval agents2,25498%161%251%
Actionability
Machine-readable action56625%412%1,68874%
Offerings described613%00%2,23497%
Operability
Form / task operability90339%1,39261%00%
Static content (render dependency)2,02288%1356%1386%
Machine-readable contact78834%1,50766%00%
No CAPTCHA wall2,11592%944%864%
Discoverability
Declared machine interface45020%1,84580%00%
Discoverable sitemap2,13993%00%1567%

Brand Representation

Can a machine confirm from the site itself which real-world organisation it is.

Brand Representation: pass, partial and fail counts for each check, 2026
CheckPassPartialFail
Identity
Entity definition1707%89539%1,23054%
Identity consistency291%98643%1,28056%
Disambiguation
Authoritative profiles linked29813%35315%1,64472%
Spans registry and profile1286%00%2,16794%
Authority
Credentialed authorship492%1185%2,12893%
Citation-worthy claims84737%61327%83536%
Sourced claims (outbound citations)8under 1%402%2,24798%
Representation Rights
Representation & usage rights2159%2,08091%00%

What the gaps mean for a business

An AI system that answers a buyer's question has to decide which business it is talking about, what that business sells and whether to trust it. The commonest gaps above sit exactly there: no machine-readable statement of who the business is, nothing marked up about what it sells, and no named, credentialed person behind the content. All three are closed in the site's code rather than with new content. That closing them changes how often an AI system names a business is an inference, and it is not something this scan measures.

The data

More from the 2026 data.

Your own site

Where does your site sit?

The same checks run on any website, free, and the result shows which ones it passes.

Cite this pageLicensed CC BY 4.0. Cite as: The Crane Index™, website AI readiness checks 2026, The Crane Consultancy, measured 1 October 2026. https://thecraneconsultancy.com/research/ai-readiness-checks-2026/

The Crane Standard

The senior read,
once a week.

Most marketing newsletters are noise on a schedule. This is not that. Once a week I send a short, considered read on the shifts that actually change what you should do, across the AI shift, PPC, technical SEO and analytics. Filtered, weighted and signed off by me before it goes out. The judgement is mine, and now you can hear every edition in my own voice.

Nic CraneFounder, The Crane Consultancy

Topics you want

All three lands every Tuesday. Choose a selection and you get only those, as and when they publish, always on a Tuesday.

One considered email a week, edited and signed off by Nic. No filler, no sharing, unsubscribe in a click. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Prefer LinkedIn? Subscribe on LinkedIn instead, the same edition, delivered by push and email.