Bath · Bristol · London

Crane Index™ Research  ›  AI Readability 2026  ›  Hospitality and Leisure

Crane Index™ · Annual edition

UK Hospitality and Leisure AI Readability 2026

As of 1 October 2026, the median UK hospitality and leisure site scored 43 out of 100 on the Crane Index™, the measure of how readably a site presents itself to AI engines. Across the 121 sites a machine could read, scores ran from 21 to 79, a 58-point gap between the strongest and the weakest.

What this measures. The score reads how readably a site presents itself to AI engines: entity markup, structured data and machine resolvability. It is not a measure of design, brand or quality. A site can look excellent to a person and still be hard for a machine to read, and a low score is a readability finding, never a judgement on the business.

43
Median / 100
58
Point gap (21 to 79)
121
Sites read of 182
7
Cleared 70+

The field in 2026

The field was led by Orangetheory Fitness at 79, with Five Guys next at 77. 7 sites cleared 70 out of 100, and 39 scored below 40.

At the foot of the field sat Caesars Entertainment at 21, Cinemark at 23, Burger King at 23. Each is a site a machine struggled to read, not a business doing anything other than well at what it does.

The full 2026 ranking

Composite out of 100, with the three reads behind it: AI Search Readiness (retrieval), Agent Readiness (execution) and Brand Representation.

RankOrganisationCrane IndexSearchAgentBrand
1Orangetheory Fitnessorangetheory.com/en-us79868369
2Five Guysfiveguys.com77889747
3Shepherd Neameshepherdneame.co.uk76746390
4FanDuelfanduel.com75828458
5Equinoxequinox.com74767769
6The London Eyelondoneye.com72858744
7Les Millslesmills.com71708260
8Hoseasonshoseasons.co.uk69835273
9=Anytime Fitnessanytimefitness.com67708646
9=J D Wetherspoonjdwetherspoon.com67759035
9=Thorpe Parkthorpepark.com67808735
12=Landallandal.com66676368
12=Live Nation Entertainmentlivenation.com66628649
14=Chester Zoochesterzoo.org65796354
14=Havenhaven.com65855257
14=Young'syoungs.co.uk65728240
17=Franco Mancafrancomanca.co.uk64767937
17=Stonegate Groupstonegategroup.co.uk64728734
19Dutch Brosdutchbros.com63708632
20Frankie & Benny'sfrankieandbennys.com62788128
21=Blackpool Pleasure Beachblackpoolpleasurebeach.com61678234
21=Chessington World of Adventureschessington.com61698726
21=Eftelingefteling.com/en61666353
24=Bella Italiabellaitalia.co.uk60728128
24=Punch Pubspunchpubs.com60678725
26=F45 Trainingf45training.com58697925
26=GAIL's Bakerygails.com58628528
26=Gold's Gymgoldsgym.com58776234
29=Away Resortsawayresorts.co.uk57666937
29=Bowlerobowlero.com57716634
29=Dishoomdishoom.com57736534
29=Sphere Entertainmentsphereentertainmentco.com57587341
33=Peet's Coffeepeets.com56538628
33=Wyndham Hotels & Resortswyndhamhotels.com56576645
35=Warner Bros. Studio Tour Londonwbstudiotour.co.uk55638715
35=Zizzizizzi.co.uk55726528
37Wagamamawagamama.com54715932
38=Crunch Fitnesscrunch.com53656232
38=Dairy Queendairyqueen.com/en-us53595941
38=Madison Square Garden Entertainmentmsgentertainment.com53557332
41=ASK Italianaskitalian.co.uk52636528
41=Sweetgreensweetgreen.com52626232
41=Third Spacethirdspace.london52528223
44Paultons Parkpaultonspark.co.uk50616919
45=BrewDogbrewdog.com49508513
45=The O2theo2.co.uk49546232
47=Crown Resortscrownresorts.com.au48525932
47=Greene Kinggreeneking.co.uk48595034
47=Nando'snandos.com4853828
47=The Gym Groupthegymgroup.com48566225
47=Wynn Resortswynnresorts.com48743040
52=Topgolftopgolf.com/us47556223
52=Wendy'swendys.com47458213
54Toby Carverytobycarvery.co.uk46645023
55=Legolandlegoland.com45426824
55=Life Timelifetime.life45576216
55=Loungersloungers.co.uk45527013
58=Dave & Buster'sdaveandbusters.com/us/en/home44525920
58=Drayton Manor Resortdraytonmanor.co.uk44506813
60=Forest Holidaysforestholidays.co.uk43556310
60=JD Gymsjdgyms.co.uk43526513
60=Madame Tussaudsmadametussauds.com43426424
63=Barry'sbarrys.com42306530
63=David Lloyd Clubsdavidlloyd.co.uk4255628
63=Eden Projectedenproject.com42526213
63=Europa-Parkeuropapark.de/de4248698
63=Miller & Cartermillerandcarter.co.uk42445823
63=National Trustnationaltrust.org.uk4249688
63=Travelodgetravelodge.co.uk42456813
70Pret A Mangerpret.com/en-US41456513
71=24 Hour Fitness24hourfitness.com40356520
71=Butlin'sbutlins.com40446213
71=Carl's Jr.carlsjr.com40466213
71=Chipotle Mexican Grillchipotle.com40476210
71=Côtecote.co.uk40386518
71=Domino's Pizzadominos.com40446313
71=English Heritageenglish-heritage.org.uk40406515
71=Gentinggenting.com40387110
71=Nuffield Healthnuffieldhealth.com4044688
71=Pelotononepeloton.com40426215
71=Starbucksstarbucks.com40396218
71=Taco Belltacobell.com40456213
83=Accorgroup.accor.com/en39466210
83=Krispy Kremekrispykreme.com39366515
83=Papa Johnspapajohns.com39436310
83=The Cheesecake Factorythecheesecakefactory.com39376813
87=Greggsgreggs.com3844628
87=Luckin Coffeeluckincoffee.com3842638
87=Malmaisonmalmaison.com3844628
87=Marston'smarstonspubs.co.uk3839688
87=Tenpintenpin.co.uk38475710
87=Warner Leisure Hotelswarnerhotels.co.uk38495610
93=Coralhelp.coral.co.uk/closed37306615
93=Hotel du Vinhotelduvin.com3742628
93=Itsuitsu.com3740628
93=Ladbrokeshelp.ladbrokes.com/closed37306615
93=PortAventura Worldportaventuraworld.com37366213
93=SeaWorldseaworld.com37386210
99=Betwaybetway.com36405613
99=Boyd Gamingboydgaming.com3636638
99=Caffè Nerocaffenero.com3643568
99=Six Flagssixflags.com3643588
99=William Hillwilliamhill.com3644568
104PizzaExpresspizzaexpress.com35425310
105=Prezzoprezzo.co.uk34425010
105=Showcase Cinemasshowcasecinemas.co.uk34335810
107=Bannatynebannatyne.co.uk3332588
107=Parques Reunidosparquesreunidos.com3334568
109=Everymaneverymancinema.com3025588
109=Virgin Activevirginactive.co.uk3036468
111In-N-Out Burgerin-n-out.com2829488
112Subwaysubway.com/en-us2630408
113=Arby'sarbys.com2533348
113=Buffalo Wild Wingsbuffalowildwings.com2532348
113=Dunkin'dunkindonuts.com2533348
116=Sonic Drive-Insonicdrivein.com2431348
116=Tim Hortonstimhortons.com24233415
118=Basic-Fitbasic-fit.com/nl-nl/homepage2328348
118=Burger Kingbk.com23203415
118=Cinemarkcinemark.com2332308
121Caesars Entertainmentcaesars.com21133415

Download this edition: the full field as a spreadsheet (CSV), or the same run as JSON. Licensed CC BY 4.0, so it is yours to publish and build on with attribution. Every unreadable site carries empty score cells, never a zero.

This is the fixed 2026 edition, pinned to the scan measured 1 October 2026, so the figures on it do not change. The live field, re-run on the first of each month, is on the current Hospitality and Leisure benchmark. For how the score is built, see the methodology.

Licensed CC BY 4.0. Cite as: The Crane Index™, UK Hospitality and Leisure AI readability 2026, The Crane Consultancy, measured 1 October 2026. https://thecraneconsultancy.com/research/hospitality-leisure-ai-readability-2026/

The Crane Standard

The senior read,
once a week.

Most marketing newsletters are noise on a schedule. This is not that. Once a week I send a short, considered read on the shifts that actually change what you should do, across the AI shift, PPC, technical SEO and analytics. Filtered, weighted and signed off by me before it goes out. The judgement is mine, and now you can hear every edition in my own voice.

Nic CraneFounder, The Crane Consultancy

Topics you want

All three lands every Tuesday. Choose a selection and you get only those, as and when they publish, always on a Tuesday.

One considered email a week, edited and signed off by Nic. No filler, no sharing, unsubscribe in a click. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Prefer LinkedIn? Subscribe on LinkedIn instead, the same edition, delivered by push and email.