Bath · Bristol · London

Crane Index™ Research  ›  AI Readability 2026  ›  UK Airports

Crane Index™ · Annual edition

UK UK Airports AI Readability 2026

As of 1 October 2026, the median UK uk airports site scored 47 out of 100 on the Crane Index™, the measure of how readably a site presents itself to AI engines. Across the 22 sites a machine could read, scores ran from 23 to 65, a 42-point gap between the strongest and the weakest.

What this measures. The score reads how readably a site presents itself to AI engines: entity markup, structured data and machine resolvability. It is not a measure of design, brand or quality. A site can look excellent to a person and still be hard for a machine to read, and a low score is a readability finding, never a judgement on the business.

47
Median / 100
42
Point gap (23 to 65)
22
Sites read of 32
0
Cleared 70+

The field in 2026

The field was led by Cornwall Airport Newquay at 65, with East Midlands Airport next at 56. Not one site cleared 70 out of 100, and 9 scored below 40.

At the foot of the field sat Liverpool John Lennon Airport at 23, Humberside Airport at 23, Sumburgh Airport at 36. Each is a site a machine struggled to read, not a business doing anything other than well at what it does.

The full 2026 ranking

Composite out of 100, with the three reads behind it: AI Search Readiness (retrieval), Agent Readiness (execution) and Brand Representation.

RankOrganisationCrane IndexSearchAgentBrand
1Cornwall Airport Newquaycornwallairportnewquay.com65807638
2=East Midlands Airporteastmidlandsairport.com56606346
2=Leeds Bradford Airportleedsbradfordairport.co.uk56646241
2=London Southend Airportlondonsouthendairport.com5672878
2=Norwich Airportnorwichairport.co.uk56657925
6London Stansted Airportstanstedairport.com55606343
7Manchester Airportmanchesterairport.co.uk54556343
8Heathrow Airportheathrow.com53586932
9London Gatwick Airportgatwickairport.com52566237
10Glasgow Prestwick Airportglasgowprestwick.com51578510
11Exeter Airportexeter-airport.co.uk4857798
12Teesside International Airportteessideinternational.com4653778
13London Luton Airportlondon-luton.co.uk4148688
14Edinburgh Airportedinburghairport.com3946628
15Aberdeen International Airportaberdeenairport.com38445910
16=Inverness Airporthial.co.uk/inverness-airport37455610
16=Southampton Airportsouthamptonairport.com37445313
18=Kirkwall Airporthial.co.uk/kirkwall-airport3645568
18=Stornoway Airporthial.co.uk/homepage/9/stornoway-airport3644568
18=Sumburgh Airporthial.co.uk/sumburgh-airport3645568
21=Humberside Airporthumbersideairport.com23213415
21=Liverpool John Lennon Airportliverpoolairport.com23213415

Download this edition: the full field as a spreadsheet (CSV), or the same run as JSON. Licensed CC BY 4.0, so it is yours to publish and build on with attribution. Every unreadable site carries empty score cells, never a zero.

This is the fixed 2026 edition, pinned to the scan measured 1 October 2026, so the figures on it do not change. The live field, re-run on the first of each month, is on the current UK Airports benchmark. For how the score is built, see the methodology.

Licensed CC BY 4.0. Cite as: The Crane Index™, UK UK Airports AI readability 2026, The Crane Consultancy, measured 1 October 2026. https://thecraneconsultancy.com/research/uk-airports-ai-readability-2026/

The Crane Standard

The senior read,
once a week.

Most marketing newsletters are noise on a schedule. This is not that. Once a week I send a short, considered read on the shifts that actually change what you should do, across the AI shift, PPC, technical SEO and analytics. Filtered, weighted and signed off by me before it goes out. The judgement is mine, and now you can hear every edition in my own voice.

Nic CraneFounder, The Crane Consultancy

Topics you want

All three lands every Tuesday. Choose a selection and you get only those, as and when they publish, always on a Tuesday.

One considered email a week, edited and signed off by Nic. No filler, no sharing, unsubscribe in a click. By subscribing you agree to our Privacy Policy.

Prefer LinkedIn? Subscribe on LinkedIn instead, the same edition, delivered by push and email.